Kira Izumi
J-ROK Staff
XHF's Resident Weeb
Posts: 5,914
|
Post by Kira Izumi on Oct 28, 2017 13:52:05 GMT -5
Hey guys and gals... or gal(?) well what ever... someone brought this up in a fed i used to play in, If you were about to die and you could only listen to... i'm gonna say 10 albums. Any 10 you want (or if your not an album person just 10 songs, better make sure they're long!) Just pick any 10 and those are the last 10 you'd/you'll listen to before you die. SO what's your? down below are mine. In no particular order, but still kinda an order: 1. Arche An album by Dir En Grey, and the singer is Kira's pic base! it came out in 2014. I really enjoy this album allot and it has allot of personal and emotional attachment to me and for me. 2. One More Light An album by Linkin Park, came out this year. This is the last album with all of Linkin Park too as... Chester died a few months back. I really enjoy it though. 3. #4 by Ling Tosite Sigure, came out in 2005. I dig the songs on this and this was the first album i listend to of there's all the way through. I like and can relate to some of the songs a little bit too. 4. BEST ALBUM『SCANDAL』 By SCANDAL, came out like a few months back. It has the best of their songs so kinda cheating, but it's still an album dang it! and it's awesome! 5. Noise by Boris. I like this album as well. the first of their's i ever got and have it on record too. love this band man and would love to hear them one last time! 6. Metal Resistance By Babymetal. came out in 2015 i think. maybe 2016. Love these gals to death and dig their music allot man! this gets me pumped for anything! 7. Cosmic Explorer By Perfume. came out a few years back if i remember right. I first heard this on pandora and liked it so much i actually bought it with actual money instead of just pirating it like i might do with most things involving movies and music i may or may not have. 8. 1인칭 by Jung Joon Young. I really like his music and one of his latest albums really shows how much he's changed and improved, i think. 9. スタンチク by DADAROMA. Love these guys man! this came out a year or two ago i think. really dig every song on the album and it's shown how they've grown since the beginning too! 10. Vanishing Vision By X Japan. ANother great album and the first ever from X Japan or X as they were known at the time. came out in... 1988. They were one of the first ever Visual Kei bands as well which is pretty cool.
|
|
|
Post by IMMORTALS on Oct 28, 2017 17:47:45 GMT -5
1- Dr. Dre- 2001. Hands down the best album ever.
2- Red Hot Chili Peppers- Californication. This album should be a tie for first place. I love the electricity from it.
3- Nirvana- Nevermind. Classic album, can't argue that it's one of the best.
4- Snoop Dogg- Doggystyle. My first ever rap CD, and I loved it. Back when Snoop was amazing.
5- Eminem- Marshall Mathers LP. Who doesn't love this album.
6- System of a Down- Toxicity. This album, namely Forest in general, started my love for efedding. It was featured in a promo video for my first ever fed.
7- Korn- Untouchables. I know Korn gets a lot of flack, but this album was amazing. Their best work.
8- Daft Punk- Discovery. My first ever DP album, and still my favourite. Love love love these guys.
9- The Prodigy- Fat of the Land. If you ever wanted an album full of amazing music and blood pumping beats, this is it.
10- The Darkness- Permission to Land. Sex for your ears.
|
|
|
Post by Dave D-Flipz on Oct 28, 2017 23:16:59 GMT -5
1. The Astonishing by Dream Theater - Maybe my favorite album ever
2. Alive 07 by Daft Punk - I actually prefer them mixing all their songs together. This album is amazing.
3. Binge and Purge by Metallica - HA it's one album with 3 full concerts on it. COntaining songs live from the tour supporting the black album I get maximum Metallica for my money
4. Audio Secrecy (Deluxe) by Stone Sour - their best work imo. Sidenote contains the single most listened to song on my itunes since I got this computer in 2013 at 55 playthroughs. For reference I have about 40 GB of music. Say You'll Haunt Me
5. Good Apollo I'm Burning Star IV Volume 1: From Fear Through the Eyes of Madness by Coheed and Cambria - I love all their stuff but this is the most perfect album front to back (though Color Before the Sun is close)
6. The Strange Case of ... by Halestorm - Rock out
7. Indestructible by Disturbed - Again just my fav album with my fav song (The Night)
8. Demon Days/The Singles by Gorillaz - Can't pick between my fav album front to back or the one with all the hit songs I know. Leaning just towards Demon Days on this one BTW Check out their new stuff Humanz. It's awesome.
9. The Essential Weird Al Yankovic - Do I need to say more?
10. The Spirit of Radio by Rush - What better way to round it out?
|
|
|
Post by Mongo the Destroyer on Oct 29, 2017 0:27:34 GMT -5
1. Jet, "Shaka Rock" - I love Jet and their third album is wall-to-wall awesome.
2. Jet, "Get Born" - I reaaaaaaaally like Jet. Their debut album got me hooked.
3. Electric Light Orchestra, "Afterglow" - This is a little bit of a cheat because it's a 3-CD best of, but it's got a really awesome selection of ELO's stuff
4. Electric Light Orchestra, "Time" - Even with a bunch being on Afterglow, Time is such a great album cover-to-cover. One of my all-time favorite albums.
5. Roy Orbison, "Monumental Hits" - This is actually a bargain bin best of, but it's got a real good smattering of my favorite Orbison songs on it, so that makes this a must-listen
6. Jim Croce, "Photographs and Memories" - Another best of, I'm cramming in all best ofs because I love a lot of songs. But this is a great set of Croce stuff and if I were dying I think I'd enjoy his songs
7. The Beatles, "Abbey Road" - If I only get one slot for Beatles, I might as well do it with the album that not only won my heart over for the Beatles, but actually got me into rock and roll in the first place
8. Wings, "Wings Over America" - Probably the best live album I've ever heard. Wings was Paul McCarney's band after the Beatles and this tour came right after one of their best albums.
9. Various, "Concert for George" - Even though it doesn't have any actual George Harrison on it, this is probably the best best-of of George Harrison songs
10. Ringo Starr, "Ringo" - Since I'm dying I want to go out with a smile on my face and Ringo's albums are good for feeling happy. Plus this would be a good final album since the last song is a goodbye song like a band closing up for the night.
10 is so few!
|
|
|
Post by Slainmaker on Nov 29, 2017 16:38:46 GMT -5
Came back into this thread expecting ELO pointers. Was not disappointed.
|
|
|
Post by Mongo the Destroyer on Nov 29, 2017 19:41:16 GMT -5
Came back into this thread expecting ELO pointers. Was not disappointed. I know lots about ELO! Just ask if you need more!
|
|
|
Post by Mad Dog Smith on Nov 29, 2017 22:27:00 GMT -5
t. 10- The Darkness- Permission to Land. Sex for your ears. I can confirm that Permission to Land is a very successful effort. As far as albums go, it so deep, with damn near every song, if not every song, being worth listening too. Especicially growing on me, love is only a feeling and holding my own. (Holding my own is the most “feels” inducing song about wanking it you’ll ever hear. That is to say, “IT’S A SONG ABOUT WANKING IT THAT WILL GIVE YOU GOOSEBUMPS. Take a minute to think about that because I’m being totally serious here. ) It is indeed sex for your ears. Literally, there’s a lot of songs about sex on there. But my two personal picks? I don’t have ten off the top of my head ... Two alblums from my favorite band the Hold Steady. Boys & Girls in America. And also Stay Positive. Too very deep alblums. Every song but maybe a few worth listening to, with Boys and Girls in America probably having every song worth listening too. And a lot of the narratives run together. Storytelling in music taken to the extreme, with many characters coming back again and again.
|
|
|
Post by Mad Dog Smith on Nov 29, 2017 22:29:23 GMT -5
A lot of interesting things to listen to here. Especially the Japanese stuff but it would never have occurred to me to pick up a Ringo Starr alblum. I’ll definitely give some of these a listen too.
|
|
|
Post by Bobby Barratt on Nov 30, 2017 14:19:40 GMT -5
Posting to remind me to send mine in tomorrow. I'll have a think lol
|
|
Kira Izumi
J-ROK Staff
XHF's Resident Weeb
Posts: 5,914
|
Post by Kira Izumi on Nov 30, 2017 15:55:20 GMT -5
holey crap! i forgot all about this! i might have to update/edit mine,lol.
|
|
|
Post by jamesmueller on Jan 16, 2018 17:45:35 GMT -5
Hmmm, in alphabetical order:
Alice in Chains - Unplugged
The Band - The Last Waltz
Coheed & Cambria - Good Apollo I'm Burning Star IV Vol. One
Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit
Foo Fighters - The Color and the Shape
My Morning Jacket - Okonokos
Pearl Jam - Live in New York
Pink Floyd - Pulse (live)
Queens of the Stone Age - Queens of the Stone Age
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication
Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense
Them Crooked Vultures - Them Crooked Vultures
The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream
I went over but I crossed out the 3 I could skip out of for the time being. I'm sure there's others I could throw in there too.
|
|
|
Post by Technical Perfection on Apr 26, 2018 7:47:13 GMT -5
Stone Roses - Second Coming. Black Crowes - The Southern Harmony And Musical Companion Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream Wu Tan Clan - Enter The Wu Tang (36 Chambers) The Charlatans - The Charlatans Guns and Roses - Appetite For Destruction Nirvana - Nevermind Metallica - Master Of Puppets Depeche Mode - Violator The Prodigy - Music For The Jilted Generation
Oh and if I'm going out and have to pick one song to go out to, it's Breaking Into Heaven off Second Coming. "Heaven's gates won't hold me, I'll saw those suckers down, Laughing loud at your locks when they hit the ground..."
|
|