Kira Izumi
J-ROK Staff
XHF's Resident Weeb
Posts: 5,914
|
Post by Kira Izumi on Apr 5, 2018 14:12:02 GMT -5
A perfect album, it's simple really. These are the albums you listen to all the time, the ones where every song you love, every song on the album is well, perfect! Some might have a few of these perfect albums, some might have many. Here are my perfect albums:
- Jinsei X Boku - One Ok Rock - Queens Are Trumps: Kirifuda wa Queen - SCANDAL - Sol-fa - Asian Kung-Fu Generation - Please Please Me - The Beatles - Beatles For Sale - The Beatles - Art Of Life By X Japan - Dahlia By X Japan - Amethyst By Unlimits - U - Unlimits - Hello World - SCANDAL - Standard - SCANDAL - R-Girl's ROCK! - SCANDAL - #4 - Ling Tosite Sigure - Inspiration Is DEAD - Ling Tosite Sigure - Dadism #2 - DADAROMA - STANCZYK - DADAROMA - Niche Syndrome - One Ok Rock - Ambitions - One Ok Rock - ARCHE - Dir En Grey - Zenchi Zen'nou - Polkadot Stingray - Metalica - Metalica - The Incredible True Story - Logic - Hybrid Theory - Linkin Park - One More Light - Linkin Park I think that's all of mine for now. But i love every song on all of these and i'd probably recommend all of these as well. Do any of you guys have any perfect albums?
|
|
|
Post by IMMORTALS on Apr 5, 2018 15:49:19 GMT -5
Kira your list might be catered to a certain taste, but I like where your mind is at. For me, these are albums that have stuck with me throughout the years;
Californication - RHCP: Easily one of their best if not THE best album, this classic collection of surfer rock, blues, and upbeat melodies gets people grooving everytime they hear it still.
Untouchables - KORN: As a frustrated teenage boy in an angry city, this album actually helped to calm me down. I listened to this when writing my first ever RP's and it always helped set the tone of my stories.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 1 OST: A very recent addition, but one I listen to so often now. The movie was good, but man the OST for it is amazing! If anyone has another album of compiled classic 80s track like this, please let me know!
Marshall Mathers LP - Eminem: Who can say they didn't listen to the hell out of this when they first got it? Two middle finger to the world and just not giving a fuck. I was ~13 when this came out and it blew my mind. Not to mention set the trend for future artists who now realized they can speak their minds and not just make up shit about cruising down the street in their '64's.
Doggystyle - Snoop Dogg: My FIRST ever rap/ hip-hop album, and holy shit did I love it. Snoop has become the Samuel L. Jackson of rap these days, appearing on any old garbage. But back then, like way back then...19 years old against the mean streets of Compton, and rapping his heart out...so so good!
Discovery - Daft Punk: I got this in school, never heard of Daft Punk in my life but liked their name. And it was dance'y, so I bought it on a whim (we didn't have MTV or music videos on TV in Ireland when I was growing up), and holy shit did I find a winner! From start to finish this is a party album, and if you listen to it from start to finish it tells a great story.
Homework - Daft Punk: Once I got the album above, I had to get more. I found an older album by the two robots, and it was just as much of a belter. More experimental (some might say less) than Discovery, but just as amazing.
2001: Da Chronic - Dr. Dre: Holy shit, best hip-hop/ rap album OF ALL TIME. I can't say enough amazing things about this album, such a powerful piece of art. Not to mention including two of my favourite artists from above too, Snoop and Eminem.
9 - Damien Rice: Bit of a sadarse option, this won't be known to many outside of Ireland and maybe England. His writings, his rhythm, his entire package...so melodramatic. He uses music and the absence of music to make such an impact. Some tracks contain portions of silence, and it really sets it off. It uplifting, depressing, happy, sad, all at once. Definitely worth a listen to if your feeling adventurous, or blue lol
Nevermind - Nirvana: My top favourite album of all time. Like, my absolute #1. If Cobain was around was I was a teen/ adult, I would be chasing him around the planet to watch him live. I love his lyrics, I love their music, I love the grunge aspect, the poetic harmonies, the dark and the light tones...yeah, Nirvana are the fucking DON.
(BONUS ALBUM) Hooray for Boobies - Bloodhound Gang: If you think this group are just crude or potty humour...you'd be right. But! This album is amazing, its hilarious and the lyrics are well thought up, not to mention that they actually know how to play their instruments. Some tracks are timeless...check out the Ballad of Chasey Lain. I know EVERY SINGLE WORD. Or Along Comes Mary...Yummy...even Three Point One Four. It'll be a wild ride, but you'll have a great time.
|
|
Kira Izumi
J-ROK Staff
XHF's Resident Weeb
Posts: 5,914
|
Post by Kira Izumi on Apr 5, 2018 16:28:01 GMT -5
i know, i know my music is very... not for everyone. haha. But seriously Hybrid Theroy is THE best album Linkin Park has ever released. and... yeah 95% of those albums are more japanese/j-rock kinda stuff but for the most part it's still pretty good... imo any ways. 99% of what i listed though is some sub genre of metal and rock. Oh and i really love Yasou Emaki by Wagakki Band (love how they mix traditional instruments and sounds with modern rock. You guys should seriously check them out even if you odn't like japanese music or that kinda scene, it's different and at least worth a try.)
I like Babymetal's self titled album and metal resistance too. Metal resistance more though, but still both are good.
|
|
|
Post by Mongo the Destroyer on Apr 5, 2018 18:59:41 GMT -5
I’ll second Hooray for Boobies, Hype, I forgot that one.
I’m making a list in my head and will add it later
|
|
|
Post by Dylan on Apr 5, 2018 19:51:52 GMT -5
Californication - RHCP: Like Hype said, this is one of their best albums, a great collection of awesome songs.
Blood Sugar Sex Magik - RHCP: Another classic album of more great music, and also "Sir Psycho Sexy" is a fucking brilliant song.
The Eminem Show - Eminem: This was the first album I ever owned, I was 6 or 7 when I first got this album and it holds significance as it was my gateway album into more great music.
GOTG Awesome Mix Vol 1. - Marvel: Okay, if you're an MCU nerd, this is by far the best album/soundtrack from an MCU movie! Hooked on a Feeling, Come and Get Your Love, Escape, and Ain't No Mountain High Enough(the last of which better fucking be played at my fucking graduation) are some of my favorite songs of all time.
Icon - KISS: This was my second or third album I ever owned, it was my gateway into classic Rock.
Cross Roads - Bon Jovi: This and "Icon" were my 2nd and 3rd albums, and my personal favorite Bon Jovi album. A great mix of songs.
Saints of Los Angeles - Motley Crue: A recent addition, a real life friend and some bummy ex-[REDACTED] champion got me hoooked onto Motley Crue, and I rather enjoy their music quite alot.
Sounding the Seventh Trumpet - Avenged Sevenfold: My introduction to what's known as "Satan's music STOP LISTENING TO THIS SHIT!!" It's safe to say i never stopped listening and have been "continuing down the devil's path" into more metal music.
City of Evil - Avenged Sevenfold: Last but not least. My favorite A7X album, features many amazing, mind-orgasmic songs, including one of my all-time favorites, Beast and the Harlot.
|
|
Brad Kane
.::XHF Competitor::.
2007 XHF Rumble Winner
*Drools*
Posts: 67
|
Post by Brad Kane on Apr 5, 2018 20:30:09 GMT -5
Sing the Sorrow - AFI This is probably the peak of punk/emo style. Fantastic all around album that varies in tone from song to song. Peak AFI. Siren Song of the Counterculture - Rise Against Peak Rise Against here. The whole album is a goddamn banger of fast paced, then you hit Swing Life Away, but it's a welcome break honestly. IV: Constitution of Treason - God Forbid My favorite concept album and some really good metalcore if you're into that genre. Waking the Fallen - Avenged Sevenfold Again, really good metalcore style album with a great playthrough. Probably the best A7X has done as a whole album. Should've stopped after this one. The End of Heartache/As Daylight Dies - Killswitch Engage I can't pick against the two so they're both on here. KSE is one of my favorite bands... with Howard Jones as the front man. Such a great vocal range. A Death Grip On Yesterday - Atreyu Their best album and not a bad track on the whole thing. Again, their most complete work. I really love these bands mid-2000s here apparently. Good Kid, m.A.A.d City - Kendrick Lamar One of the best rap albums in the last 20 years. Jesus Christ man. Hypernova - The Browning Electronicore, my friends. This is probably the best band that does it. Unique sound. Good stuff.
|
|
Kira Izumi
J-ROK Staff
XHF's Resident Weeb
Posts: 5,914
|
Post by Kira Izumi on Apr 5, 2018 20:41:54 GMT -5
Rise Against is awesome!
|
|
|
Post by Mongo the Destroyer on Apr 5, 2018 22:15:05 GMT -5
This is actually a difficult topic. Like I feel like with people's long lists they're listing off their favorite albums. But even my favorite bands or albums aren't perfect. But let's look through my music.
Shocker guys, Electric Light Orchestra is not my favorite band, Jet is. You probably know them for their only hit "Are You Gonna be my Girl" but that album (Get Born) is not perfect. It has a weird song called "Timothy" at the end that basically ruins everything. BUT! Their last album Shaka Rock comes the closest to perfection while still oddly not being their best. But the consistency is there.
I think three Elecric Light Orchestra's hit their notes perfectly; and also highlighted their different phases well. 1. A New World Record- With only 9 tracks in ELO's rock/experimental phase it does everything it sets out to do and leaves a lasting impression. I think this is a must-grab for anyone curious about ELO but doesn't feel like diving into the super techno-y stuff right away
2. Time- This has for a long time been my favorite of their albums. It's a concept album about a guy who's been suddenly transported to the future and is stuck there and he's lonely and wants to go home but has to deal with that not being a possibility. It's sort of like the Hitchiker's Guide to the Galaxy if it wasn't a comedy
3. Balance of Power- This is their last real album. Jeff Lynne (the lead singer/producer) is making new albums with the ELO name but it's only him and like a house band (but he's really good so its ok). Balance of Power was a mix of their emotional break-up along with pure 80's electric sound. It's a powerful album that delivers from beginning to end
The Beatles used to be my favorite band (they got me into rock), but they've only got a few "perfect" albums. 1. Revolver- Probably the best and last breath of their original boy-bandish style
2. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band- The Beatle's first foray into their new style was a heck of an album from top to bottom and helped drive them to continue experimenting (for better or worse) with their style as they continued on
3. Abbey Road- The last album they recorded (Let it Be was recorded earlier and then fixed/released later), John basically dubbed himself in later (as he was busy with the Plastic Ono Band), and George wanted to quit super hard, and yet somehow this album holds it all together and ends things with a bang. I'm noticing a trend with bands' final albums, lol
Another one you might wanna check out is Don McLean's "American Pie." It follows the standard up and down pattern that an album should have and lacks the power that like a Jet album produces, but there's something that lingers with every bit of it and it flows well between songs.
The first album I really listened to ALL THE WAY through every time was Franz Ferdinand's "Franz Ferdinand." The album suffers from what I'd call "Offspring syndrome" in that everything sounds extremely similar; but it works really well for their debut album and holds together for a single straight-through listen
Green Day's "21st Century Breakdown" is like a better version of their previous album American Idiot. I feel like there's no cracks in this one; so it qualifies.
This is out of left field but Lady Gaga's "The Fame" is a hit parade. Honestly the lowest point is probably Poker Face, which was a huge hit. Say what you will about her style and her entire concept, but the woman can write and sing
Paul McCartney is an amazing musician and it shows in his albums, especially I'd say his stuff with Wings... 1. Venus and Mars- This is a solid rock album that both hits high "oh man this will be great in concert" spots and the normal Paul McCartney lovey dovey fare. The overall sound though is great and it flows well
2. Wings Over America- Can a live album be perfect? Yes, yes it can. This was for their "At the Speed of Sound" tour, which was a great album in its own right; but the live album takes the best of that, the best of Venus and Mars, and the best of everything else and even throws in a few new songs too. It's non-stop rock that keeps you jamming through two discs; NOT AN EASY FEAT
Presidents of the United States of America'..."Presidents of the United States of America" is a non-stop jam and absolutely qualifies as a perfect album (in my opinion)
Oh, my list is pretty long too. Whoops, lol
|
|
|
Post by IMMORTALS on Apr 5, 2018 22:42:10 GMT -5
Presidents of the United States of America'..." Presidents of the United States of America" is a non-stop jam and absolutely qualifies as a perfect album (in my opinion) I love those guys. Always so funky and entertaining. I call it funk rock, as that is all it is. Jamiroquai is similar in a bunch of ways.
|
|
|
Post by Dackle on Apr 6, 2018 10:53:28 GMT -5
As far as the Beatles go, The White Album. Creed - Weathered U2 - Where the Streets Have No Name, Joshua Tree Frank Sintra's Christmas Elvis - Blue Hawaii The Offspring - Americana Johnny Cash - Live from Folsom County Prizon Weird Al Yankovic - Running with Scissors
|
|
|
Post by La Familia Price on Apr 6, 2018 16:41:40 GMT -5
Deftones - Adrenaline, Around the Fur Run The Jewels - 1 2 and 3 Rancid - ...And Out Come The Wolves Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers - Anthology Morcheeba - The Antidote, Big Calm The Cure - Bloodflower, Wish Massive Attack - Mezzanine Outkast - Southernplayalsticadillacmuzik and ATLiens Stone Sour - all their albums really A Tribe Called Quest - Beats, Rhymes & Life Pink Floyd - The Dark Side Of The Moon Incubus - S.C.I.E.N.C.E. Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile Our Lady Peace - Naveed, Happiness...Is Not A Fish That You Can Catch and, Healthy In Paranoid Times CKY - Infiltrade.Destory.Rebuild Zero 7 - RECORD, Simple Things and, When It Falls Atmosphere - Everything. But, When Life Gives You Lemons, You Paint That Shit Gold is an all time classic dont @ me Phil Collins - No Jacket Required
Yeah, my music tastes are a bit all over the place.
|
|
|
Post by Dave D-Flipz on Apr 6, 2018 17:56:52 GMT -5
Of the top of my head: Stone Sour - Audio Secrecy Metallica - Ride The Lightning, Master of Puppets, And Justice For All, Metallica, Hardwired to Self-Destruct Dream Theater - Black Clouds and Silver Linings, A Dramatic Turn of Events, The Astonishing (While they are my favorite band they rarely give me an album where it doesn't have one song I turn off it's just the ones I like are SO good) Disturbed - Indestructible COheed and Cambria - Good Apollo I'm Burning Star IV Volume 1 From Fear Through the Eyes of Madness, Afterman Descension, Color Before the SUn Halestorm - The Story of ... Shinedown - Leave a Whisper
|
|
|
Post by Dackle on Apr 8, 2018 8:41:55 GMT -5
Blink 182 - Take of your pants and jacket Panic! at the Disco - A Fever you cant sweat out
|
|